MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. Term of biotechnology used to describe aquatic and marine applications, is known as

A. blue biotechnology

B. green biotechnology

C. white biotechnology

D. red biotechnology.

Correct Answer : A

A. Example of white biotechnology is

A. Bt-Corn

B. use of enzymes in industry

C. use of pesticides

D. use of antibiotics.

Correct Answer : B

A. Economic output and investment of different types of biotechnologies is known as

A. bioremediation

B. biodegradation

C. bioeconomic

D. bioleaching.

Correct Answer : C

A. Mold Pencillium was discovered by

A. Alexander Fleming

B. Louis Pasteur

C. Charles Darwin

D. Chaim Weizmann.

Correct Answer : A

A. Process of using living organisms to develop products is known as

A. genome engineering

B. medical engineering

C. biotechnology

D. bioengineering.

Correct Answer : C

A. First use of biotechnology to convert food source into other form was made by

A. Alexander Fleming

B. Louis Pasteur

C. Charles Darwin

D. Chaim Weizmann.

Correct Answer : C

A. Interdisciplinary field of biotechnology to address biological problems using computation techniques is known as

A. bioremediation

B. bioleaching

C. bioinformatics

D. biodegradation.

Correct Answer : C

A. Genetic testing identifies changes in

A. genes

B. proteins

C. chromosomes

D. all of above.

Correct Answer : D

A. Tears are spread over eyeball with help of

A. conjunctivitis

B. eyelids

C. rectus muscles

D. cornea.

Correct Answer : B

A. Runny nose and crying may be outcomes of

A. hay fever

B. downs syndrome

C. excess tears

D. stress or depression.

Correct Answer : C

A. Optic lobes are found in

A. fissures in cerebral hemispheres

B. grooves of cerebral hemisphere

C. midbrain

D. at the base of cerebral hemisphere.

Correct Answer : C

A. : Internal reflection of light is prevented through the

A. sclerotic coat

B. choroid coat

C. iris

D. pupil.

Correct Answer : B

A. Housefly maggots move

A. towards light

B. away from light

C. into soil

D. perpendicular to ground.

Correct Answer : B

A. Function of eyelids includes

A. dust particles are wiped off

B. tears are spread over eye

C. dust particles are cleared off

D. all of these.

Correct Answer : D

A. : Thickness of lens is altered through

A. sclerotic coat

B. choroid coat

C. ciliary body

D. pupil.

Correct Answer : C

A. Greatest refraction of light is caused through

A. sclerotic coat

B. choroid coat

C. iris

D. pupil.

Correct Answer : A

A. Edge is attached to ciliary body through

A. sphincter muscles

B. ciliary muscles

C. suspensory ligaments

D. kegel muscles.

Correct Answer : C

A. : Function of rectus muscles is to

A. help the eye blink

B. hold the eye in the depression in the skull

C. attach the eye to the orbit

D. hold the eye in the space.

Correct Answer : C

A. Rectus muscles are used to hold the eye in the depression in the skull

A. help the eye blink

B. help the eye rotate without moving the head

C. help the eye blink

D. to hold the eye in space.

Correct Answer : B

A. Layers forming eyeball walls are made up of

A. single tough layer

B. double layers

C. three layers

D. four layers.

Correct Answer : C