MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. Functions of adrenaline includes

A. high metabolic rate

B. pupil dilation

C. fast heart rate

D. all of the above.

Correct Answer : D

A. Gland referred to as "Master gland" is

A. Pituitary gland

B. Adrenal gland

C. thyroid gland

D. islets of Langerhans.

Correct Answer : A

A. Coagulation rate of blood is increased due to production of

A. elastin

B. adrenaline

C. myosin

D. collagen.

Correct Answer : B

A. In vertebrates, hormones are produced by

A. endocrine gland

B. exocrine gland

C. ectocrine glands

D. hypocrine glands.

Correct Answer : A

A. Adrenal medulla produces adrenaline upon receiving nerve impulses from

A. Brain

B. kidney

C. spinal cord

D. adrenal glands.

Correct Answer : C

A. : Long term effects are incurred in man due to imbalance of

A. adrenaline

B. thyroxin

C. testosterone

D. all of the above.

Correct Answer : C

A. : Pancreas is

A. exocrine gland

B. endocrine gland

C. ectocrine gland

D. both A and B.

Correct Answer : D

A. Progesterone controls

A. development of mammary glands

B. broadening of pelvis

C. enlargement of breasts for lactation

D. all of the above.

Correct Answer : C

A. Gonad gland is

A. exocrine gland

B. endocrine gland

C. ectocrine gland

D. both A and B.

Correct Answer : C

A. : In juvenile diabetes, it is

A. seldom necessary to inject insulin

B. it is compulsory to inject insulin daily

C. not good to keep sweets along

D. not necessary to watch for carbohydrates.

Correct Answer : B

A. Hormonal control involves

A. electrical signals

B. chemical substances

C. mechanical signals

D. photochemical energy.

Correct Answer : B

A. All are functions of hypothalamus, but,

A. regulation of body temperature

B. regulation of anti-diuretic hormones

C. regulation of sleep and emotions

D. regulation of blood osmotic pressure.

Correct Answer : B

A. Carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration is measured in blood through

A. biosensors

B. receptors in lungs

C. receptors in esophagus

D. receptors in blood vessels in neck.

Correct Answer : D

A. Characteristics essential for sensitivity includes

A. well developed brain

B. specialized sense organs

C. well developed nervous system

D. all of the above.

Correct Answer : D

A. Stimuli are also called as

A. receptors

B. nerve impulse

C. biosensors

D. detectors.

Correct Answer : A

A. Neurons

A. make up the nervous tissue

B. differ in size

C. differ in shapes

D. all of these.

Correct Answer : D

A. Muscular co-ordination is controlled through

A. Medulla Oblongata

B. midbrain

C. hypothalamus

D. cerebellum.

Correct Answer : D

A. All are features of invertebrates, but,

A. well coordinated activities

B. quick response to the environment

C. efficient sensitivity

D. a well developed brain.

Correct Answer : D

A. Upon a tactical stimuli, impulses are transmitted from receptor neurons to the

A. midbrain

B. grey matter of spinal cord

C. white matter of spinal cord

D. hind brain.

Correct Answer : B

A. Below cerebellum is

A. hypothalamus

B. pituitary gland

C. Medulla Oblongata

D. midbrain.

Correct Answer : C