MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. Ratio of 1400km to 1000 km is

A. 7 : 5

B. 5 : 7

C. 7 : 1

D. 10 : 5.

Correct Answer : A

A. We can write 27 1⁄2% as a fraction in lowest form as

A. 30⁄100

B. 27⁄100

C. 55⁄100

D. 25⁄100.

Correct Answer : C

A. A bus covers 90km in 2 liters of petrol. To cover distance of 250km, petrol that bus must be needed is

A. 5 liters

B. 5.5 liters

C. 6 liters

D. 7.5 liters.

Correct Answer : B

A. In ratio a : b, second term b is called

A. antecedent

B. extreme

C. consequent

D. mean.

Correct Answer : C

A. 60% means

A. 60⁄100

B. 60⁄10

C. 60

D. 60⁄1000.

Correct Answer : A

A. If a line segment intersects two sides of a triangle in same ratio, then it is

A. smaller than the 2nd side

B. equal to the 3rd side

C. parallel to the 3rd side

D. none of above.

Correct Answer : A

A. If a line segment intersects two sides of a triangle in same ratio, then it is

A. smaller than the 2nd side

B. equal to the 3rd side

C. parallel to the 3rd side

D. none of above.

Correct Answer : A

A. Relationship between 2 or more proportions is known as

A. joint proportion

B. extreme proportion

C. inverse proportion

D. Compound proportion.

Correct Answer : D

A. Simplest form of 4⁄5 : 3⁄4 is

A. 16 : 5

B. 10 : 5

C. 16 : 15

D. 9 : 7.

Correct Answer : C

A. Fraction 7⁄5 can be written in percentage as

A. 1.4

B. 0.75

C. 1.2

D. 1.29.

Correct Answer : A

A. Percentage form of 0.039 is

A. 0.039

B. 0.39

C. 0.0039

D. 3.9.

Correct Answer : A

A. If diameter of right circular cylinder is 18cm with height of 28cm and value of pi = 3.142 then total surface area of cylinder is

A. 2092.572cm²

B. 3092.572cm²

C. 4092.572cm²

D. 1092.572cm².

Correct Answer : A

A. If there are 150 wood cylinders to be carved and each cylinder is 12cm long and has diameter of 45mm then total surface area for carving is

A. 285cm²

B. 250cm²

C. 201cm²

D. 305cm².

Correct Answer : C

A. If 200 liters of orange juice is to be poured in cylindrical drum with diameter of 80cm then depth of orange juice in drum is

A. 54.68cm

B. 39.78cm

C. 45.78cm

D. 48.68cm.

Correct Answer : B

A. If a rectangular cuboid is 15cm long, 10cm wide and 9cm high with volume of 500cm³ then surface area of cuboid is

A. 750cm²

B. 800cm²

C. 850cm²

D. 700cm².

Correct Answer : A

A. If a rectangular cuboid is 9cm long and 8cm wide with volume of 450cm³ then height of cuboid in 'cm' is

A. 12.25

B. 6.25

C. 8.25

D. 9.25.

Correct Answer : B

A. If internal dimensions of wooden box are as 80cm long, 48cm wide, 20cm deep and box is 4cm thick then volume of wood that is to be used in constructing box is

A. 250cm³

B. 19296cm³

C. 18500cm³

D. 17050cm³.

Correct Answer : B

A. If water flows from a pipe with height of 5m and diameter of 86mm at rate of 6m/s then volume of water discharged per minute is

A. 1942.867 liters

B. 2742.867 liters

C. 1800 liters

D. 1742.867 liters.

Correct Answer : D

A. Sam bought 2 7⁄5 kg of flour in one week and 3 4⁄15 kg of flour in second week. flour Sam bough altogether is

A. 7 2/3

B. 5 2/3

C. 6 2/3

D. 4 2/3.

Correct Answer : C

A. Answer of 1⁄3 x 8² + 2² is

A. 7.1667

B. 6.1667

C. 4.1667

D. 5.1667.

Correct Answer : C