MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. By simplifying expression 8(5x + 2y), answer is

A. 30x +20y

B. 25x - 16y

C. 50x + 20y

D. 40x + 16y.

Correct Answer : D

A. If a = -5, b = 2 and c = 3 then 2a - 4ab + 3bc is

A. -48

B. 58

C. 38

D. 48.

Correct Answer : D

A. If a = -12 and b = -14 then 2a + 2b + 3 is

A. −26

B. −49

C. 49

D. 26.

Correct Answer : B

A. If 6x + 2y - 4z is subtracted from 2x - 8y + 5z then answer will be

A. −4x + 10 y + 9z

B. −4x + 10 y - 9z

C. 4x + 10 y + 9z

D. −4x - 10 y + 9z.

Correct Answer : D

A. If 6x + 2y - 4z is subtracted from 2x - 8y + 5z then answer will be

A. −4x + 10 y + 9z

B. −4x + 10 y - 9z

C. 4x + 10 y + 9z

D. −4x - 10 y + 9z.

Correct Answer : D

A. If x = 10 and y = 4 then 5x + 4y =

A. 66

B. 50

C. 16

D. 14.

Correct Answer : A

A. If x = 10 and y = 4 then 5x + 4y =

A. 66

B. 50

C. 16

D. 14.

Correct Answer : A

A. Sum of 2a + b + 5c and -5a - 2b + 3c is

A. −3a - b - 8c

B. 3a + b + 8c

C. −3a - b + 8c

D. 3a + b - 8c.

Correct Answer : C

A. On solving algebraic expression 2(x - 2y) +4(2y + 3z) -3(x + 4y - 5z), answer will be

A. −x - 8y - 27z

B. −x - 8y + 27z

C. x + 8y - 27z

D. x - 8y - 27z.

Correct Answer : B

A. If algebraic expression is 2(x - y) + 3(4x -5y) then answer will be

A. 14x - 17y

B. 17x - 14y

C. 12x - 18y

D. 18x + 30y.

Correct Answer : A

A. On evaluating b⁄4 + (2b + 2)⁄2 - (8b + 6)⁄6, answer will be

A. 8b - 6

B. 3b - 2⁄4

C. −b⁄12

D. b⁄12.

Correct Answer : C

A. By factorizing following expression 5ab + 10ac + 15ad, answer must be

A. 8a(3b + 2c + 3d)

B. 5a(b + 2c + 3d)

C. −5a(b + 2c + 3d)

D. 5b(a + c + d).

Correct Answer : B

A. 5b(a + c + d)

A. 54x - 25⁄10

B. 54x - 25⁄10

C. 64x - 15⁄5

D. 28x - 5⁄2.

Correct Answer : A

A. Algebraic expression of word expression "2 times number a increased by 3" is

A. 6a

B. 2a + 3

C. 3a + 2

D. 5a.

Correct Answer : B

A. Algebraic expression of price of z kgs of rice at $15 per kg is

A. 15+z

B. 15z

C. 15⁄z

D. z⁄15.

Correct Answer : B

A. On simplifying algebraic expression -13a x -2, answer will be

A. −26

B. 26a

C. 15a

D. −15a.

Correct Answer : B

A. Algebraic expression of word expression "sum of four times variable b and 2 times variable c divided by seven times of 3x" is

A. 4b + 2c⁄21x

B. 2b + 4c⁄21x

C. 21x⁄4c + 2b

D. 21x⁄4b + 2c.

Correct Answer : A

A. First four multiples of 7 are

A. 7, 9, 11, 13

B. 35, 42, 49, 56

C. 1, 2, 3, 5

D. 7, 14, 21, 28.

Correct Answer : D

A. Number 343 is cube of

A. 9

B. 7

C. 8

D. 6.

Correct Answer : B

A. Mary has 24 pastries and wants to share pastries with her 20 friends. greatest number of pastries any friend can get

A. 5

B. 6

C. 4

D. 2.

Correct Answer : C