MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. 6³ is equal to

A. 249

B. 241

C. 216

D. 316.

Correct Answer : C

A. According to index notation, prime factors of 40 are

A. 2³ x 5

B. 2³ x 3 x 5

C. 2² x 3 x 5

D. 2² x 5.

Correct Answer : A

A. Smallest prime number is

A. 4

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5.

Correct Answer : B

A. If length of one side of a perfect square is 14cm then area of that square must be

A. 196cm²

B. 169cm²

C. 216cm²

D. 144cm².

Correct Answer : B

A. Largest prime number less than 20 is

A. 16

B. 15

C. 19

D. 18.

Correct Answer : C

A. Numbers that have only two factors and are different from each other are called

A. odd numbers

B. prime numbers

C. composite numbers

D. even numbers.

Correct Answer : B

A. On Cartesian plane, x-axis is also known as

A. horizontal axis

B. vertical axis

C. point coordinate

D. function coordinate.

Correct Answer : A

A. On Cartesian plane, y-axis is also known as

A. horizontal axis

B. vertical axis

C. point coordinate

D. function coordinate.

Correct Answer : B

A. If monthly pay of salesman is 'y' and includes basic pay $200 plus a commission of $5 for every unit he sales then function for this can be written as

A. x = 205 + 5y

B. 200 + 5xy

C. y = 200 + 5x

D. y = 205 + x.

Correct Answer : C

A. Plane which consists of two number lines that intersect each other at right angle is called

A. functional plane

B. Cartesian plane

C. ordinate plane

D. dimensional plane.

Correct Answer : B

A. On Cartesian plane, point 'O' is known as

A. function

B. ordinate

C. origin

D. coordinate.

Correct Answer : C

A. Point P in Cartesian plane is located by an ordered pair called

A. (c, b, a)

B. (a, b, c)

C. (a, b)

D. (b, a).

Correct Answer : C

A. In an ordered pair of Cartesian plane (a, b), 'b' is known as

A. x-coordinate

B. y-coordinate

C. abscissa

D. none of the above.

Correct Answer : B

A. Consider function y = 10 - 4x, if value of x = -1 then value of 'y' is

A. 6

B. -2

C. 14

D. 2.

Correct Answer : C

A. In an ordered pair of Cartesian plane (a, b), 'a' is known as

A. y-coordinate

B. abscissa

C. x-coordinate

D. both b and c.

Correct Answer : D

A. If each ticket of amusement park is sold for $20 then function for total sales can be written as

A. y = 20 + x

B. 20xy

C. x = 20y

D. y = 20x.

Correct Answer : D

A. Round off value of 823km to nearest 10km is

A. 800km

B. 900km

C. 950km

D. 750km.

Correct Answer : A

A. Round off value of 230⁄105 to nearest whole number is

A. 22

B. 21

C. 23

D. 28.

Correct Answer : D

A. By evaluating (10.45 x 14.2)⁄52.2, resultant value with four significant figures is

A. 0.0008

B. 2.842

C. 0.0002

D. 0.0842.

Correct Answer : B

A. By evaluating (10.45 x 14.2)⁄52.2, resultant value with four significant figures is

A. 0.0008

B. 2.842

C. 0.0002

D. 0.0842.

Correct Answer : B