MCQ's of Bangla 1st Paper

A. Round off value of 6488 cakes to nearest 100 cakes is

A. 6400 cakes

B. 7000 cakes

C. 6500 cakes

D. 6600 cakes.

Correct Answer : C

A. If 200 students filled form for entrance test and 180 appeared in test out of which only 70% have passed test then number of students who failed test are

A. 54

B. 68

C. 55

D. 79.

Correct Answer : A

A. After reduction of 8% in water bill, $300 remains to be paid then original bill to be paid before reduction is

A. $362

B. $326

C. $350

D. $355.

Correct Answer : B

A. If price of rice in 2014 is $20/kg which was 30% more than what it was in 2010 then price of rice per kg in 2010 was

A. $16.38

B. $14.38

C. $15.38

D. $17.

Correct Answer : C

A. Difference between marked price and sale price is called

A. cost price

B. manufacturing cost

C. discount

D. profit.

Correct Answer : C

A. If a student scored 120 out of 150 marks in English then percentage for obtained marks in English is

A. 80%

B. 75%

C. 85%

D. 90%.

Correct Answer : A

A. In math's test, Hazel scored 92% marks out of 150. marks obtained by Hazel are

A. 138

B. 141

C. 123

D. 118.

Correct Answer : A

A. An estate agent sells a property for $90000. He will get 4% commission on $50000 and another 2% commission for remaining amount. total commission he will receive is

A. An estate agent sells a property for $90000. He will get 4% commission on $50000 and another 2% commission for remaining amount. total commission he will receive is

B. $3,200

C. $3,400

D. $2,800.

Correct Answer : D

A. By solving equation 2a - 2 = 20, value of 'a' will be

A. 11

B. 12

C. 13

D. 14.

Correct Answer : A

A. On solving equation 3 1⁄5b + 5 = 50, value of 'b' must be

A. 8 1⁄12

B. 14 1⁄16

C. 14 1⁄17

D. 12 1⁄19.

Correct Answer : B

A. Considering formula c = b²⁄a - b, then if value of a = -20 and b = -10, value of c is

A. −10

B. 10

C. 20

D. −20.

Correct Answer : A

A. By solving equation c³-125 = 0, value of 'c' will be

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20.

Correct Answer : A

A. By solving equation 2⁄3a -2 = 5⁄6a, value of 'a' will be

A. 1⁄2

B. 4⁄3

C. 2⁄3

D. 2⁄5.

Correct Answer : B

A. By solving equation 3(3x - 6) + 4(4x + 3) = 45x - 166, value of 'x' is

A. 16

B. 8

C. 12

D. 14.

Correct Answer : B

A. By solving inequality 10a < 50, answer will be

A. a < 5

B. a < 8

C. a < 10

D. a < 50.

Correct Answer : A

A. If 'a' denotes unknown value and is increased by 2, result will be 12 then equation for this statement will be

A. a + 2 = 12

B. 2a = 12

C. a = 12 + 2

D. a - 2 = 12.

Correct Answer : A

A. By solving inequality 4.5a < 18, answer will be

A. a < 8

B. a < 10

C. a < 4

D. a < 11.

Correct Answer : C

A. Considering inequality, -15 is

A. > 20

B. < 8

C. > 2

D. > 15.

Correct Answer : B

A. By solving equation 4⁄4x - 3 = 12, value of 'x' will be

A. 2⁄3

B. 2⁄5

C. 4⁄3

D. 12 1⁄19.

Correct Answer : A

A. If John has 'y' dollars and each chocolate candy is of ten cents then number of chocolate candies John can buy is

A. 40y

B. 50y

C. 100y

D. 10y.

Correct Answer : D